The inaugural Heavy Music Awards has announced its complete list of nominees.

The ceremony serves as a celebration of heavy music in the most independent and democratic way possible, with over 300 judges (including All Things Loud owner Jack Parker) from within the music industry nominating hundreds of acts, producers and photographers across ten categories.

The likes of Gojira, Ghost and Architects find themselves among the big hitting nominees, and you can find the full shortlist below.

BEST ALBUM presented by EMP
Architects – All Our Gods Have Abandoned Us (Epitaph / Producers: Fredrik Nordström + Henrik Udd)
Deftones – Gore (Reprise / Producer: Matt Hyde)
Every Time I Die – Low Teens (Epitaph / Producer: Will Putney)
Gojira – Magma (Roadrunner / Producer: Joe Duplantier)
Metallica – Hardwired… To Self-Destruct (Blackened / Producer: Greg Fidelman)
Oathbreaker – Rheia (Deathwish / Producer: Jack Shirley)
Thrice – To Be Everywhere Is To Be Nowhere (Vagrant / Producer: Eric Palmquist)

BEST UK BAND presented by UPRAWR
Architects (Epitaph)
Biffy Clyro (Warner)
Black Peaks (Easy Life)
Black Sabbath (Vertigo)
Bring Me The Horizon (Columbia)
Creeper (Roadrunner)
Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes (International Death Cult)

BEST INTERNATIONAL BAND
A Day To Remember (ADTR)
Beartooth (Red Bull)
Deftones (Reprise)
Every Time I Die (Epitaph)
Ghost (Loma Vista)
Gojira (Roadrunner)
Metallica (Blackened)

BEST LIVE BAND presented by Eagle Rock Entertainment
Architects (Epitaph)
The Dillinger Escape Plan (Party Smasher)
Enter Shikari (Hopeless)
Every Time I Die (Epitaph)
Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes (International Death Cult)
Ghost (Loma Vista)
Gojira (Roadrunner)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH BAND presented by House of Vans London
Black Peaks (Easy Life)
Black Foxxes (Universal)
Casey (Hassle)
Dead! (Infectious)
I Prevail (Fearless)
Venom Prison (Prosthetic)
Zeal & Ardor (Radicalis / MVKA)

BEST ALBUM ARTWORK
Architects – All Our Gods Have Abandoned Us (Epitaph)
Black Foxxes – I’m Not Well (Universal)
Deftones – Gore (Reprise)
Ghost – Popestar (Loma Vista)
Gojira – Magma (Roadrunner)
Meshuggah – The Violent Sleep Of Reason (Nuclear Blast)
Opeth – Sorceress (Moderbolaget / Nuclear Blast)

BEST PRODUCER
Tom Dalgety
John Feldmann
Greg Fidelman
Matt Hyde
Dan Lancaster
Fredrik Nordström
Will Putney

BEST PHOTOGRAPHER
Tom Barnes
Corrine Cumming
Ben Gibson
Ross Halfin
Paul Harries
Jennifer McCord
John McMurtrie

BEST FESTIVAL
2000 Trees Festival, Cheltenham
ArcTanGent, Compton Martin
Bloodstock Open Air, Derby
Desertfest, London
Download Festival, Donington
Reading & Leeds Festival
Slam Dunk Festival, Birmingham / Hatfield / Leeds

BEST VENUE
Black Heart, Camden
The Dome, Tufnell Park
KOKO, Camden
O2 Academy, Brixton
O2 Forum, Kentish Town
Rock City, Nottingham
The Underworld, Camden

Voting is open now, and you can do so here.

The Heavy Music Awards take place on 24 August 2017 at London’s House of Vans, and will be televised thanks to Scuzz.